返回顶部
当前位置:东莞成人高考招生信息网 >>专升本-英语

 A. offer B. cook C. prepare D. afford

  offer 提供

  cook 烹饪

  prepare 准备

  afford 付钱

  答案 A

  4. When he applied for a _______ in the office of the local newspaper, he was told to see the manager.

  A. profession B. position C. career D. location

  profession职业

  position 职位

  career 职业

  location 方位

  She chose an academic career. 答案 B

  5. Margaret was so ________ for news of her lost child that she was almost driven mad.

  A. careful B. responsible C. thirsty D. hostile

  careful 仔细的

  responsible 负责的

  thirsty 极度渴望的

  hostile 敌意的

  答案 C

  6. It is not polite to ________ when someone is making a speech at a meeting like this.

  A. turn up B. cut in C. speak out D. stand by

  turn up 来到,露面

  cut in 打断

  speak out 大声说

  stand by 站到……旁边

  答案 B

  7. The boss _______ angry when I spoke to him on the phone.

  A. sounded B. looked C. grew D. talked

  sounded 听起来

  looked 看起来

  grew 变得

  talked 谈话

  答案 A

  8. All of her living cost ________2,000 yuan each month.

  A. gets to B. equals to C. arrives at D. comes at

  get to 到达某地

  equal的用法:

  equal: adj. be equal to sth./doing sth. 对某事有力量,勇气,能力等, 能胜任

  eg. She feels equal to the task. 她认为能胜任该项工作。

  He's equal to the occasion. 他能应付这一局面。

  He doesn't seems equal to meeting out demance

  equal: v. equal sb./ sth. (in sth.) 与某人(某事物)相同或相等

  eg. He is equaled by no one in kindness. 没有人比他更善良。)

  arrived at+地点状语 到达某处

  comes at 达到

  答案 D

  9. Her face is _________ to me, but I can't remember where I saw her.

  A. similar B. friendly C. alike D. familiar

  similar 相似的

  friendly 友好的

  alike 相像的

  familiar 熟悉的

  答案 D

  10. Jump in the car. There's enough ________ for you.

  A. place B. seat C. room D. space

  place 地方

  seat 座位

  room 空间

  space 宇宙空间

  place 指具体地点

  答案 C

  11. It wasn't an accident. He did it on ________.

  A. reason B. determination C. purpose D. intention

  reason 原因

  determination 决心

  on purpose 故意

  intention 目的

  答案 C

  12. You'll have to pay for the holiday in _______, I'm afraid.

  A. front B. advance C. ahead D. forward

  front 具体位置空间的前方

  in advance 提前

  ahead 在……之前,不和in 连用

  forward 向前

  答案 B

  13. The bookstore hasn't ordered ________ textbooks for all the students in the course.

  A. enough B. plenty C. as much as D. a great deal of

  enough 修饰名词,在名词之前